THE HONG KONG
INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION to
take place at the Hong Kong City Hall Concert Hall
|
THE COMPETITION AT A GLANCE |
(THE
HONG KONG INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION WILL TAKE PLACE EVERY THREE YEARS |
Information about The Chopin Society of Hong Kong and its activities can be found |
"The competition has joined the Alink-Argerich Foundation since 2004" |
1st
Round |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ticketing Details |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
All stages of the competition will be open to the public |
Sunday |
15:00-15:40 | 15:45-16:25 | 16:50-17:30 |
|
|
|
|
4-Sep |
Dong, Fei-Fei | Chen, Cheng | Lee, Ka-Ling |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Day Pass: Single price: HK$ 50 (Free seating) Allows admission to any or all performances taking place on the date marked in the Day Pass. |
Monday | 15:00-15:40 | 15:45-16:25 |
|
|
|
||
5-Sep | Liu, Xin | Zusko, Darrett |
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tuesday | 15:00-15:40 | 15:45-16:25 | 16:50-17:30 |
|
|
|
|
6-Sep | Xin, Xin | Hirata, Makiko | Foo, Mei-Yi |
|
|
|
Round I Pass: Single price:HK$200 Free Seating) Allows admission to any or all performances taking place during Round I of the competition. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday | 15:00-15:40 | 15:45-16:25 |
|
|
|||
7-Sep | Chen, Cheng-Ting | Masycheva,Maria |
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|||||
Thursday | 15:00-15:40 | 15:45-16:25 | 16:50-17:30 | 17:35-18:15 |
|
|
|
8-Sep | Andryuschenko, Olga | Hu, Chih-Long | Yoon, Hye Won | Shen, Wen-Yu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Friday |
No
Performances |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9-Sep |
13:00
Announcement of results from Round I will be posted in the notice board
of the competition at the City Hall and in
our official
website: http://www.chopinsocietyhk.org |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd
Round
(Quarterfinals) |
|
|
|
|
|
Day Pass: Single price: HK$100 (Free seating) Allows admission to any or all performances taking place on the date marked in the Day Pass. | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday | 09:00-10:00 | 10:05-11:05 | 17:00-18:00 | 18:05-19:05 | 19:30-20:30 | ||
10-Sep | Lee, Ka Ling |
Kim,Tae-Hyung |
Rashkovskiy, llya |
Sinkevych, Inesa | Codispoti, Domenico | ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday | 09:00-10:00 | 10:05-11:05 | 17:00-18:00 | 18:05-19:05 | 19:30-20:30 | Round II Pass: Single price:HK$198 (Free Seating) Allows admission to any or all performances taking place during Round II of the competition. | |
11-Sep | Foo, Mei Yi |
Masycheva, Maria |
Andryushchenko, Olga | Hu, Chih-Long | Ponochevny, Andrey |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monday | 09:00-10:00 | 10:05-11:05 | 13:30 Announcement of results from Round II will be posted in the notice board of the competition at the City Hall and in our official website: http://www.chopinsocietyhk.org | ||||
12-Sep |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Tuesday | No Performances |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13-Sep |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3nd
Round (Semifinals - Chamber Music) |
|
|
|
Day Pass: Single price: HK$150 (Free seating) Allows admission to any or all performances taking place on the date marked in the Day Pass | |||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday |
10:00-10:40 10:45-11:25 11:50-12:30 12:35-13:15 17:00-17:40 17:45-18:25 18:50-19:30 19:35-20:15 |
||||||
14-Sep |
Lee, Ka Ling Rashkovskiy, llya |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th Round (Finals - Concertos) |
|
|
|
|
Day Pass: Single price: HK$200 (Free seating) Allows admission to any or all performances taking place on the date marked in the Day Pass | ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday | 19:00-20:15 | 20:45-22:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
15-Sep | Lee, Ka Ling | Ponochevny, Andrey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Friday | 19:00-20:15 | 20:45-22:00 |
|
|
|
|
Round IV Pass: Single price:HK$450 (Free Seating) Allows admission to any or all performances taking place during Round IV of the competition. |
16-Sep | Foo, Mei Yi | Rashkovskiy, llya |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday | 19:00-2015 | 20:45-22:00 | 23:00 - Announcement of 1st., 2nd. and 3rd. Prizewinners by the members of the Jury at the foyer of the City Hall and will be posted in the notice board of the competition at the City Hall and in our official website: http://www.chopinsocietyhk.org | ||||
17-Sep |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
Sunday |
19:00
The Winners' Gala Performance and Prize-Giving Ceremony |
|
Numbered
seats: Single price HK$250 |
||||
18-Sep |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monday | 19:00 Closing Ceremony Gala Performance - Performances by members of the Jury (Updated. Please click here for details) |
Numbered
seats : Single price HK$350 |
|||||
19-Sep |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Points
to Note:
¡
1. Concessionary tickets at 50% discount are available to students, the elderly and the disabled.
2. Tickets are available from Urbtix Outlets
3. Urbtix Hotline for
i) Telephone reservations and ticketing enquiries
: (852) 2734 9009.
ii) Credit card telephone booking: 2111 5999
iii) Overseas booking: (852)
27349011
4. For programme information, call The Chopin Society of Hong Kong at any of these numbers:
i) Anabella: (852) 9027 1429
ii) Sharon: (852) 9789 0223
iii) Helen: (852 9305 6806
THE PARTICIPANTS
|
List of Candidates |
Nationality |
|
1 |
Dong, Fei Fei |
PR China |
|
2 |
Chen, Cheng |
PR China |
|
3 |
Lee, Ka Ling |
Hong Kong |
|
4W |
Kim,
Tae-Hyung |
South Korea |
|
5 |
Liu, Xin |
PR China |
|
7 |
Zusko, Darrett |
Canada |
|
8 |
Xin, Xin |
Canada |
|
9W |
Andaloro, Giuseppe |
Italy |
|
10W |
Rashkovskiy, llya |
Russia |
|
11W |
Sinkevych, Inesa |
Israel |
|
12W |
Codispoti, Domenico |
Italy |
|
13 |
Hirata, Makiko |
Japan |
|
14 |
Foo,
Mei Yi |
Malaysia |
|
15 |
Chen,
Cheng Ting |
Taiwan |
|
16 |
Masycheva,
Maria |
Russia |
|
18 |
Andryushchenko, Olga |
Russia |
|
19 |
Hu,
Chih-Long |
Taiwan |
|
20W |
Ponochevny,
Andrey |
Republic of Belarus |
|
21W |
Kim,
Sung Hoon |
South Korea |
|
22 |
Yoon,
Hye-Won |
South Korea |
|
23 |
Shen,
Wen Yu |
PR China |
|
*** "W" indicates candidates who are first prize-winners of competitions members of the Federation of International
Music Competitions and therefore will enter the competition directly into Round II.
THE
PRIZES
First Prize:
* USD 25,000 plus a GOLD MEDAL.
* A CD recording to be released by ALPHA OMEGA MUSIC, the label of The Chopin Society of Hong Kong.
* The Organizing Committee is negotiating a number of engagement for the first prize winner. Confirmed recitals include appearances in Beijing and Shanghai immediately after the competition.
Second Prize:
Third Prize:
The fourth, the fifth and the sixth prizewinners will be given a diploma certifying they were Finalists
in the Hong Kong International Piano Competition.
THE MEMBERS OF THE JURY
¡ Chairman:
Vladimir ASHKENAZY
¡
Deputy
Chairman: LI Ming-qiang*
Members (in alphabetical
order):
¡
Leon
FLEISHER
¡ Gary
GRAFFMAN
¡
Vladimir
KRAINEV
¡
Ka-tak
Gabriel KWOK*
¡
Cristina
ORTIZ
¡
Pascal
ROGE
¡
Yee-lun
Eleanor WONG*
¡ Christopher
WARREN-GREEN (Conductor of the orchestra playing with the finalists in Round IV,
will be a non-voting member of the Jury during the final deliberation to select
the three winners.)
*
Preselection
Committee in charge of processing all applications
The Chairman and the Executive
Secretary of the Chopin Society of Hong Kong will attend all sessions of the
Jury as observers and non-voting members.
THE
CHAMBER GROUP
Performing with the contestants during the ROUND III (Semifinals) of the competition will be members of the LCO (London Chamber Orchestra).
THE
ORCHESTRA
Performing with the six contestants during the Round IV (Finals) of the competition will be the LCO (London Chamber Orchestra) for the (compulsory) Mozart Concertos and the LCO supplemented by members of the Hong Kong Sinfonietta for the second concerto, under the baton of Maestro Christopher Warren-Green.
Copyright © 2012 The Chopin Society of Hong Kong. All rights reserved.