|
THE 5th HONG KONG INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION - 2019
ROUND 2 Semi Finals
List of Contestants (in alphabetical order)
|
|
|
15 Semi-finalists are now being invited to come to Hong Kong to perform a full recital each: Part I – Intermission – Part II, of a total maximum duration of 105 minutes, to include an intermission of 15 minutes. |
|
|
The recitals will be of a completely free repertoire, chosen by each one of the artists from published, commercially available scores (except for two compulsory pieces which our Society has commissioned from composers Chen Yi and Nimrod Borenstein). The recitals will take place at the Hong Kong City Hall Concert Hall, starting at 17:00 and at 20:00 on the following days: |
|
LIST OF CONTESTANTS
(in the order in which they will be performing in Hong Kong,
as determined by draw) |
|
|
|
|
SF1 |
Mr. WU, Longxuan |
Chinese |
Age: 23 |
SF2 |
Mr. MITREA,
Florian |
British/Romanian |
Age: 29 |
SF3 |
Ms. PARKHOMENKO,
Daria |
Russian |
Age:
28 |
SF4 |
Mr. ABDELMOULA,
Jean-Selim |
Swiss |
Age:
28 |
SF5 |
Ms. WEI,
Yun |
Chinese |
Age: 25 |
SF6 |
Mr. CHON, Sae Yoon |
South
Korean |
Age:
24 |
SF7 |
Mr. KIM, Honggi |
South
Korean |
Age: 28 |
SF8 |
Mr. LEE, Shuan Hern |
Australian |
Age:
17 |
SF9 |
Mr. SCHEUCHER,
Philipp |
Austrian |
Age: 26 |
SF10 |
Mr. YOON,
Joon |
South
Korean |
Age: 26 |
SF11 |
Mr. BELYAVSKY,
Sergey |
Russian |
Age:
25 |
SF12 |
Ms. IN,
So Hyang |
South
Korean |
Age:
27 |
SF13 |
Mr. YE,
Lin |
Chinese |
Age: 27 |
SF14 |
Mr. WIERCINSKI,
Andrzej |
Polish |
Age:
23 |
SF15 |
Ms. SHI, Wenting |
Chinese |
Age:
27 |
|
|
There will be two recitals per day, starting at 17:00 and at 20:00 respectively, on the following days:
|
|
|
Monday 8th Octocber |
|
|
10:00 Semi Finalist SF1
Mr. WU, Longxuan |
|
13:00 Semi Finalist SF2
Mr. MITREA, Florian |
|
|
|
Tuesday 8th Octocber |
|
|
17:00 Semi Finalist SF3
Ms. PARKHOMENKO, Daria |
|
20:00 Semi Finalist SF4
Mr. ABDELMOULA, Jean-Selim |
|
|
|
Wednesday 9th Octocber |
|
|
13:00 Semi Finalist SF5
Ms. WEI, Yun |
|
15:15 Semi Finalist SF6
Mr. CHON, Sae YOON |
|
|
|
Thursday 10th Octocber |
|
|
13:00 Semi Finalist SF7
Mr. KIM, Honggi |
|
15:15 Semi Finalist SF8
Mr. LEE, Shuan Hern |
|
|
|
Friday 11th Octocber |
|
|
13:00 Semi Finalist SF9
Mr. SCHEUCHER, Philipp |
|
15:15 Semi Finalist SF10
Mr. YOON, Joon |
|
|
|
Saturday 12th Octocber |
|
|
11:00 Semi Finalist SF11
Mr. BELYAVSKY, Sergey |
|
13:15 Semi Finalist SF12
Ms. IN, So Hyang |
|
|
|
Sunday 13th Octocber |
|
|
11:00 Semi Finalist SF13
Mr. YE, Lin |
|
13:15 Semi Finalist SF14
Mr. WIERCINSKI, Andrzej |
|
|
|
Monday 14th Octocber |
|
|
11:00 Semi Finalist SF15
Ms. SHI, Wenting |
|
Jury deliberation and Announcement
of 6 Finalists |
Monday 14th October there will be only one recital at 17:00, following which there will be a Voting Session by the Jury and announcement of 6 FINALISTS who will be taking part in Round III – Finals of the Competition (consisting of two parts: chamber music and a concerto)
|
|
|
|
Copyright © 2019 The Chopin Society
of Hong Kong. All rights reserved.
|
| |